About Sonie Lasker

Sonie Lasker is the Coordinator of the International KAPAP Federation, Captain of the US Martial Arts Team and member of the WKA US National Team. She is the NASKA 2009 and 2010 Women's Open Point Sparring Champion and World Ranked Number 2 in Forms and Weapons.

Under the coaching of 13-time World Champion Kyoshi Donna Judge, Sonie is the current World Champion in 8 events including Women's Open Point Sparring, Traditional Forms, Traditional Weapons, Musical Forms and Musical Weapons, Sport Jiu Jitsu and Brazilian Jiu Jitsu.

Sonie also trains KAPAP, (Krav Panim Al Panim - Face to Face combat) with Shihan Avi Nardia, as well as Brazilian Jiu Jitsu with Professor John Machado and Japanese Jiu Jitsu under Hanshi Patrick McCarthy.

Founder of iFit and iFit-PRO Modular Fitness Systems, Lasker is a CPT, AFAA nationally certified Master Level Personal Trainer. She holds many certifications, including Advanced Anatomy, Exercise Therapeutics, Resistance Ball Training, Nutrition, Body Type Training and Advance Exercise Programming.

Athlete Titles and Results:

Rank: Black Belt
Style: Okinawan Shuri Ryu Karate-Do, Aiki Kenpo-Jutsu, Machado Brazilian Jiu Jitsu, KAPAP, Judo, Shinto Yoshin Jiu Jitsu
Teacher: Kyoshi Donna Judge, Grandmaster H.G. Robby Robinson, Shihan Avi Nardia, Professor John Machado, Hanshi Patrick McCarthy

Titles: 2010

2010 WMAG Women's LW Open Points Sparring
2010 WMAG Women's Sport Jiu Jitsu
2010 WMAG Brazilian Jiu Jitsu
2010 WMAG Women's Grapple Strike
2010 WMAG Japanese/Okinawan Open Hand Forms
2010 WMAG Japanese/Okinawan Bladed Weapons
2010 WMAG Musical Forms
2010 WMAG Musical Weapons Forms
2010 NASKA World Champion, Women's Black Belt Sparring
2010 NASKA World 2nd Ranked Black Belt Forms
2010 NASKA World 2nd Ranked Black Belt Weapons
2010 AmeriKick Black Belt Grand Champion - Forms
2010 International Association of Martial Artists; Outstanding Woman Competitor of the Year

Titles: 2009

2009 World Traditional Forms Champion
2009 World Musical Forms Champion
2009 World Sparring Champion
2009 World Traditional Wooden Weapons Champion
2009 World Traditional Bladed Weapons Champion
2009 World Musical Weapons Champion
2009 Action Martial Arts Hall of Fame; Female Competitor of the Year
2009 Southeastern Martial Arts Hall of Fame Competitor Of the Year
2009 NASKA World Champion, Women's Black Belt Sparring
2009 NASKA World 2nd Ranked Black Belt Forms
2009 NASKA World 2nd Ranked Black Belt Weapons
2009 Disney Women's Sparring Champion
2009 Disney Long Kobudo Champion
2009 Disney Short Kobudo Champion
2009 Disney USJJA Grappling Champion

Titles: 2008

2008 Florida State Traditional Forms Champion
2008 Florida State Musical Forms Champion
2008 Florida State Sparring Champion
2008 Florida State Traditional Weapons Champion
2008 NASKA Traditional Forms Champion
2008 NASKA Musical Forms Champion
2008 NASKA Traditional Weapons Champion
2008 NASKA Musical Weapons Champion
2008 NASKA Women's Open Point Sparring Champion
2008 Disney Women's Sparring Champion
2008 Disney Long Kobudo Champion
2008 WKF USA Open Long Kobudo Champion
2008 Southeastern Martial Arts Hall Of Fame; Competitor of the Year
2008 International Hall of Honor; Distinguished Martial Arts Competitor
2008 International Hall of Honor; Women's Warrior Award

Titles: 2007

2007 Florida State Traditional Forms Champion
2007 Florida State Musical Forms Champion
2007 Florida State Sparring Champion
2007 Top Ten grossing Personal Trainer; Shapes Total Fitness

Titles: 2006

2006 Florida State Weapons Champion
2006 Florida State Traditional Forms Champion
2006 Florida State Musical Forms Champion
2006 Florida State Sparring Champion
2006 Personal Trainer of the Year; Shapes Total Fitness

Titles: 2005

2005 Florida State Weapons Champion

2010 TOURNAMENT RESULTS

World Karate and Kickboxing Association World Championships, 2010, Team USA, Edinburgh
3rd Place - 60 kilo Points Kickboxing

World Martial Arts Games, 2010, Team USA (TAFISA, IOC)
1st Place LW Women's Black Belt Point Sparring
1st Place Sport Jiu Jitsu LW Division
1st Place Brazilian Jiu Jitsu
1st PlaceLW Women's Grapple Strike
1st Place Japanese/Okinawan Open Hand Forms
1st Place Japanese/Okinawan Bladed Weapons
1st Place Musical Forms
1st Place Musical Weapons Forms
2nd Place Japanese/Okinawan Wooden Weapons

ISKA US OPEN World Karate Championships, 2010, Team USA
1st Place LW Women's Black Belt Point Sparring (ISKA)
1st Place Sport Jiu Jitsu LW Division (ISJJA)
1st Place Brazilian Jiu Jitsu (NAGA)
2nd Place Sport Jiu Jitsu Ultimate Division (ISJJA)
2nd Place Black Belt Traditional Forms
2nd Place Black Belt Traditional Weapons

AKA Grand National/BlueGrass Open Karate Chapionships, Louisville, KY, 2010, Team USA
1st Place LW Women's Black Belt Point Sparring
3rd Place Black Belt Traditional Forms
3rd Place Black Belt Traditional Weapons

New England Open World Karate Championships, Marlborough, MA, 2010, Team USA
1st Place LW Women's Black Belt Point Sparring
1st Place Black Belt Traditional Forms
1st Place Black Belt Traditional Weapons

Amerikick International Karate Championships, Philadelphia, PA, 2010, Team USA
Grand Champion Women's Forms
1st Place LW Women's Black Belt Point Sparring
1st Place Black Belt Traditional Forms
1st Place Black Belt Traditional Weapons

Compete Nationals Karate Championships, Onterio, California, 2010, Team USA
2nd Place LW Women's Black Belt Point Sparring
2nd Place Black Belt Traditional Forms
2nd Place Black Belt Traditional Weapons

Lonestar Open Karate Championships, Austin, Texas 2010, Team USA
1st Place LW Women's Black Belt Point Sparring
2nd Place Black Belt Traditional Forms
2nd Place Black Belt Open Weapons

2009 TOURNAMENT RESULTS

Disney Martial Arts Festival,Orlando, Florida 2009, USA-NFK, USJJA
1st Place Black Belt Long Kobudo
1st Place Black Belt Short Kobudo
1st Place Black Belt Women's Sparring
1st Place Beginner Brazilian Jiu Jitsu Gi LW Women
2nd Place Open Women's Point Sparring
2nd Place Ultimate Brazilian Jiu Jitsu GI
3rd Place Black Belt Traditional Forms

Amerikick International Karate Championships, Philadelphia, PA, 2009, Team AUDI
2nd Place Black Belt Traditional Forms
2nd Place Black Belt Open Weapons
3rd place LW Women's Black Belt Point Sparring

Battle of Florida, Miami, FL, 2009, Team AUDI
Grand Champion Forms
Grand Champion Women's Sparring
1st place Women's Open Point Sparring
1st place Traditonal Forms
1st place Musical Forms
1st place Traditional Weapons
1st Place Musical Weapons

Pan American Games, Miami, Florida, 2009, Team Audi
1st place Brazilian Jiu Jitsu - LW Gi
1st place Women's Open Point Sparring
1st Place Traditional Weapons
2nd Place Traditional Forms

World Martial Arts Games, Sydeny, Australia, 2009, Team USA
1st place Women's Open Point Sparring
1st place Traditonal Forms
1st place Musical Forms
1st place Japanese/Okinawan Bladed Weapons
1st Place Japanese/Okinawan Wooden Weapons
1st Place Musical Weapons

Lonestar Open, Austin, Texas, 2009, Team AUDI
2nd Place Black Belt Traditional Forms
2nd Place Black Belt Open Weapons
2nd place LW Women's Black Belt Point Sparring

US Captol Classics/Chinese Open, Washinton DC, 2009, Team Audi
1st Place Brazilian Jiu Jistu, Ultimate, No gi
1st Place Brazilian Jiu Jitsu LW GI
1st Place LW Women's Open Point Sparring
2nd Place Traditional Weapons
2nd Place Traditional Forms

ISKA U.S. Open World Karate Championships, 2009, Team Audi
1st place LW Women's Black Belt Point Sparring
2nd Place Black Belt Traditional Forms
2nd Place Black Belt Open Weapons

Sarasota Martial Arts Challenge, Sarasota, FL, 2009, Team AUDI
1st Place Black Belt Traditional Forms
1st Place Women's Black Belt Sparring
1st Place Black Belt Weapons

USA Open World Championships, Las Vegas, NV, 2009, WKF
1st Place Long Kobudo
2nd Place Open Kilo Sparring
4th Place Kata

Junior Olympics, Las Vegas, NV, 2009, WKF
2nd Place Long Kobudo
2nd Place Open Kilo Sparring
4th Place Kata

AKA Grand Nationals/Bluegrass Nationals, Louisville, KY, 2009, Team AUDI
2nd Place LW Women's Black Belt Point Sparring
3rd Place Black Belt Traditional Forms
3rd Place Black Belt Open Weapons

New England Open, Marlborough, MA, 2009, Team, AUDI
2nd Place LW Women's Black Belt Point Sparring
2nd Place Black Belt Traditional Forms
2nd Place Black Belt Open Weapons

Gator Nationals, Daytona Beach, Florida, 2009, Team AUDI
2nd Place LW Women's Black Belt Point Sparring
2nd Place Black Belt Traditional Forms
2nd Place Black Belt Open Weapons

Quebec Open, Quebec City, Canada, 2009, Team Audi
2nd Place LW Women's Black Belt Point Sparring
2nd Place Black Belt Traditional Forms
3rd Place Black Belt Open Weapons

Ocean State Grand Nationals,Warwick, RI, 2009, TEAM AUDI
1st Place Black Belt Traditional Forms
1st Place Black Belt Open/Traditional Weapons
3rd Place Black Belt Open Point - 139 lbs Sparring

Space Coast Karate Championships, Orlando, FL, 2009, TEAM AUDI
1st place LW Women's Black Belt Point Sparring
2nd Place Black Belt Traditional Forms
2nd Place Black Belt Open Weapons

Orlando Challenge, Orlando, FL, 2009, TEAM AUDI
3rd Place Black Belt Weapons
3rd Place Black Belt Forms

Fame2K KickOff, Orlando, FL, 2009, TEAM AUDI
2nd Place Black Belt Weapons
3rd Place Black Belt Forms
3rd Place Black Belt Open Point Sparring

2008 TOURNAMENT RESULTS

Amerikick Internationals, Atlantic City, NJ, 2008, TEAM AUDI
1st Place Adv. Traditional Forms
1st Place Adv. Musical Forms
1st Place Adv. Traditional Weapons
1st Place Adv. Musical Weapons
1st Place Adv. Women's Open Point Sparring
3rd Place International Black Belt Team 5-Person Team Sparring

Disney Martial Arts Festival, Orlando, FL, 2008, TEAM AUDI
1st Place Adv Musical Weapons
1st Place Adv Women's Open Point Sparring
1st Place Adv/Black Belt Long Kobudo
2nd Place Adv/Black Belt Kumite
2nd Place Adv Traditional Weapons
2nd Place Adv Traditional Forms
2nd Place Adv Musical Forms
3rd Place Black Belt Team Synchronized Forms
5th Place Adv/Black Belt Kata

Pan American Internationals, Miami, FL, 2008 TEAM AUDI
1st Place Adv Women's Sparring
1st Place Adv Musical Forms
2nd Place Traditional Weapons
2nd Place Traditional Forms

Twin Tower Classics, Manhattans, NYC, 2008 TEAM AUDI
1st place Adv Musical Forms
1st place Adv Traditional Forms
1st place Adv Traditional Weapons
1st place Adv Musical Weapons
1st place Open Point Sparring

Bushido Challenge, Orlando, FL, 2008 TEAM AUDI
1st place Adv Musical Forms
1st place Adv. Traditional Forms
1st place Adv. Traditional Weapons
1st place Adv Musical Weapons
1st place Adv Open Point Sparring

U.S. Capitol Classics/ Tiger Claw Elite Championships, Washington, DC, 2008, Team AUDI
1st place Adv Musical Forms
1st place Adv. Traditional Forms
1st place Adv. Traditional Weapons
1st place Black Belt Fighting Sets
Grand Champion Black Belt Fighting Sets
2nd place Adv. Open Point Sparring
2nd place Adv Self Defense
3rd place Black Belt self defense
5th place Black Belt team Synchronized Forms

Battle of Atlanta, Atlanta, GA 2008, Team AUDI
1st place Adv. Musical Forms
1st place Adv. Traditional Forms
1st place Adv. Traditional/Creative weapons
1st place Adv. Open Point Sparring
4th place Black Belt Team Syncronized Forms

USA-NKF National Championship, Houston TX 2008
2nd place Team Kata
3rd place Team Kumite
5th place WKF Kumite - 60 kilo
5th place Long Kabudo
5th place Okinawan Kata

The U.S. Open / ISKA World Martial Arts Championships, Orlando, FL 2008, Team AUDI
1st place Adv Women's Open Point Sparring
1st Place Adv Musical Forms
1st Place Adv Traditional Weapons
2nd Place Adv Traditional Forms

The AKA Grand Nationals Bluegrass Championships, Louisville, KY 2008, Team AUDI
1st place Adv Traditional Forms
1st Place Adv Musical Forms
2nd Place Adv Traditional Weapons
3rd Place Adv Women's Open Point Sparring

The 31st Battle of Florida, Jupiter, FL 2008, Team AUDI
1st place Adv Traditional Forms
1st Place Adv Musical Forms
1st Place Adv Traditional Weapons
1st Place Adv Women's Open Point Sparring
Grand Champion Forms
Grand Champion Sparring

New England Open National Karate Championships, Marlborough, MA 2008
1st place Advanced Open Traditional Forms
1st place Advanced Open/Creative Musical Forms
2nd place Advanced Open Women's Sparring
2nd place Advanced Open Traditional Weapons

Gator Nationals World Karate Championship, Daytona, FL 2008, Team AUDI
1st place Advanced Open Women's Sparring
1st place Advanced Open/Creative Musical Forms
1st place Advanced Open Traditional Weapons
1st place Advanced Open Traditional Forms

Terra Cotta Challenge, Longwood, FL 2008, Team AUDI
1st place Advanced Open Women's Sparring
1st place Advanced Open/Creative Musical Forms
1st place Advanced Open Traditional Weapons
3rd place Advanced Open Traditional Forms

Compete Nationals Ontario, CA. 2008, Team AUDI
1st place Advanced Open Traditional Forms
1st place Advanced Open/Creative Musical Forms
3rd place Advanced Open Women's Sparring
4th place Advanced Open Traditional Weapons

Ocean State Grand Nationals, Rhode Island, 2008, Team AUDI
1st place Advanced Open Traditional Forms
1st place Advanced Open Traditional Weapons
2nd place Advanced Open Women's Sparring
2nd place Advanced Open/Creative Musical Forms

Orlando Challenge, Orlando, Florida, 2008, Team AUDI
1st place Advanced Open Women's Sparring
1st place Advanced Open/Creative Musical Forms
1st place Advanced Open Traditional Weapons
2nd place Advanced Open Traditional Forms

Fame 2K 2008 Kick Off, Melbourne, Florida, 2008, Team AUDI
1st place Advanced Open Traditional Forms
1st place Advanced Open Women's Sparring
1st place Advanced Open/Creative Musical Forms
1st place Advanced Open Traditional Weapons

2007 TOURNAMENT RESULTS

Last Chance Challenge 2007, Umatilla, Florida, 2007
1st place Advanced Open Traditional Forms
1st place Advanced Open Women's Sparring
1st place Advanced Open/Creative Musical Forms
2nd place Advanced Open Traditional Weapons

Pan American Internationals, Miami, Florida, NASKA 2007
1st place Advanced Open Traditional Forms
1st place Advanced Open Traditional Weapons
1st place Advanced Open/Creative Musical Forms
2nd place Advanced Open Women's Sparring

Disney Martial Arts Festival, Orlando, Florida, 2007 USA-NKF
1st place Advanced Open Traditional Forms
1st place Advanced Open Traditional Weapons
1st place Advanced Open/Creative Musical Forms
2nd place Advanced Open Women's Sparring
2nd place Advanced/Black Belt Classical Okinawan Point Sparring
3rd place Advanced/Black Belt Classical Okinawan Kata
3rd place Advanced/Black Belt Okinawan long Kobudo

Gator National Karate Championships, Daytona, Florida, NASKA, 2007
1st place Advanced Traditional Forms
1st place Advanced Traditional Weapons
1st place Advanced Women's Sparring

Terra Cotta Challenge, Orlando, Florida, 2007
1st place Advanced Musical Forms
1st place Advanced Traditional Forms
2nd place Advanced Traditional Weapons
2nd place Advanced Women's Sparring

Bushido Challenge, Orlando, Florida, 2007
1st place Advanced Musical Forms
1st place Advanced Traditional Forms
1st place Advanced Traditional Weapons
1st place Advanced Women's Sparring

Endurance Challenge, Orlando, Florida, 2007
1st place Advanced Musical Forms
1st place Advanced Traditional Forms
1st place Advanced Traditional Weapons
1st place Advanced Women's Sparring

Space Coast Karate Championships, Cocoa Beach, Florida, 2007
1st place Advanced Musical Forms
2nd place Advanced Traditional Forms
2nd place Advanced Traditional Weapons
3rd place Advanced Women's Sparring

2006 TOURNAMENT RESULTS

Central Florida Challenge, Orlando, Florida, 2006
1st place Advanced Traditional Forms
1st place Advanced Traditional Weapons
1st place Advanced Women's Sparring

Terra Cotta Challenge, Orlando, Florida, 2006
2nd place Advanced Traditional Weapons
2nd place Advanced Women's Sparring
3rd place Advanced Traditional Forms

Gator Nationals World Karate Championships, Daytona, Florida, NASKA, 2006
1st place Musical Forms
2nd place Advanced Traditional Forms
3rd place Advanced Traditional Weapons
3rd place Advanced Women's Sparring

Sunshine State Championships , Orlando, Florida, 2006
2nd place Advanced Women's Sparring
2nd place Advanced Traditional Weapons
2nd place Advanced Traditional Forms

Endurance Challenge, Orlando, Florida, 2006
1st place Advanced Traditional Forms
1st place Advanced Traditional Weapons
1st place Advanced Women's Sparring

Bushido Challenge, Orlando, Florida, 2006
1st place Advanced Traditional Forms
1st place Advanced Traditional Weapons
1st place Advanced Women's Sparring

F2K Promoters Tournament , Orlando, Florida, 2006
1st place Advanced Traditional Forms
1st place Advanced Traditional Weapons
1st place Advanced Women's Sparring

Disney Martial Arts Festival, Orlando, Florida, 2006
1st place Synchronized Team Forms
1st place Advanced Musical Forms
2nd place Advanced Traditional Forms
3rd place Advanced Traditional Weapons

ISKA U.S. Open World Karate Championships, Orlando, Florida, 2006
2nd place Traditional Advanced Weapons
3rd place Traditional Advanced Forms
4th place Advanced Open Point sparring

Pan American Internationals, Miami, Florida, NASKA, 2006
1st place Advanced Musical Forms
1st place Traditional Advanced forms
1st place Tag Team sparring
2nd place Synchronized Team Forms
2nd place Advanced Traditional Forms

Space Coast Karate Championships, Cocoa Beach, Florida, 2006
1st place Advanced Women's Sparring
2nd place Advanced Traditional Forms
2nd place Advanced Traditional Weapons

2005 TOURNAMENT RESULTS

Disney Martial Arts Festival, Orlando, Florida 2005
1st place IntermediateTraditional Weapons
2nd place Intermediate Women's sparring
2nd place Intermediate Traditional Forms
2nd place Brazilian Jiu Jitsu Grappling Open Women's without Gi.
4th place Brazilian Jiu Jitsu Grappling Open Women's with Gi

Pan American Internationals, Miami, Florida, NASKA, 2005
1st place Traditional Intermediate Weapons
1st place Intermediate Traditional Forms
1st place Traditional Intermediate Sparring
2nd place Brazilian Jiu Jitsu Open GI Grappling

Sunshine State Championships , Orlando, Florida, 2005
1st place Intermediate Traditional Forms
1st place Intermediate Traditional Weapons
1st place Intermediate Women's Sparring

Space Coast Karate Championships, Cocoa Beach, Florida, 2005
1st place Intermediate Traditional Forms
1st place Intermediate Traditional Weapons
3rd place Intermediate Women's Sparring

Terra Cotta Challenge, Orlando, Florida, 2005
2nd place Intermediate Traditional Forms
3rd place Intermediate Women's Sparring

2004 TOURNAMENT RESULTS

Pan American Internationals, Miami, Florida, NASKA, 2004
1st place Intermediate Traditional Forms
1st place Weapons
1st place Intermediate Women's sparring

Disney Martial Arts Expo, Orlando, Florida, 2004
1st place Advanced Traditional Forms
3rd place Intermediate Women's sparring

ISKA U.S. Open World Championship, Orlando, Florida, 2004
2nd place Jiu Jitsu Women's Open Grappling
3rd place Intermediate Women's Sparring
5th place Intermediate Women's Traditional Forms

Bushido Invitational Classical Championships, Sarasota, Florida, 2004
2nd place Intermediate Women's Sparring
2nd place Open Beginner Self Defense
3rd place Jiu Jitsu Women's Open Grappling

Golden Sidekicks Open National Championships, Sarasota, Florida, 2004
1st place Intermediate Women's Traditional Forms
1st place Jiu Jitsu Women's Open Grappling
2nd place Open Beginner Self Defense
2nd place Advanced Women's Sparring

Bushido Invitational, Sarasota, Florida, 2004
1st place Jiu Jitsu Women's Open Grappling
1st place Intermediate Women's sparring
3rd place Intermediate Women's Traditional Forms

2003 TOURNAMENT RESULTS

Golden Sidekicks Open National Championships, Bradenton, Florida, 2003
1st place Jiu Jitsu Women's Open Grappling
2nd place Intermediate Women's Sparring
3rd place Intermediate Women's Traditional Forms

Bushido Invitational , Sarasota, Florida, 2003
1st place Jiu Jitsu Women's Open Grappling
3rd place Open Beginner Self Defense
3rd place Beginner Forms

2002 TOURNAMENT RESULTS

Golden Sidekicks Open National Championships, Bradenton, Florida, 2002
3rd place Beginner Women's Traditional Forms